Distinguished Alumni Award

Given annually to Appalachian alumni who have attained extraordinary distinction and success in their career field and have demonstrated exceptional and sustained leadership in their community.

Guidelines for selection:

  • Nominations must be submitted in writing by someone other than a member of the candidate's family or the selection committee.
  • The candidate must have completed a program of study at Appalachian no less than five years prior to the date of the award.
  • Candidates may not be current Appalachian employees or current Alumni Council members (excluding Past Presidents).
  • Recipients will be notified immediately following selection and must attend the Alumni Awards Ceremony to receive the award recognition.
  • Publications illustrating the candidate's strengths as well as letters of recommendation will be strongly considered.

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2016
James M. Deal Jr. ’71

2015
Nelson Dollar ’83 ’85

2014
Lee Oval Jaynes, Jr. '62

2013
MG Edward Reeder, Jr. '81
Dr. Harry Williams '86 '88 '95

2012
Stephen J. Dubner '84

2010
Dr. Alice Williams Brown '63 '66

2009
Brig. Gen. Gill P. Beck '78

2008
William "Dexter" Coakley '97

2007
Boitshepo "Bibi" Giyose '89

2006
Jennifer E. Alley '69

2005
Dent Miller '55

2003
Alan C. Brantley '72 '76

2002
Judy K. Sink '67
Chris E. Swecker '78

2001
Maria M. Peninger '83
Richard G. Sparks '76
J. Bradley Wilson '75

2000
James Albert Cottrell '67
Dan L. Gray '55
Charles G. Hathaway '52

1999
No awards presented during Centennial Year

1998
Durward W. Maynard '45
Kay C. Norwood '67

1997
Dr. Harald O. Heymann '74
Dr. Kenneth A. Hubbard '73 '77
Dr. John L. Idol, Jr. '58

1996
Austin A. Adams '65 '66
Gen. William W. Hartzog '74
Samuel A. Moir, Jr. '49 '5

1995
Hon. George M. Holmes '54
Hal D. Lingerfelt '67
David H. Matthews '74

1994
Dr. Joann Horton '70 '71
Robert S. Stec '76 '77
Patrick L. Swisher '78

1993
Jack L. Elledge '70 '72
Dr. Bob H. Greene '57 '61
Dr. James Ronald Hass '67

1992
Dr. Robert Craig Allen '59
Dr. Robert H. McCabe '59
Dorothy G. Owen '60

1991
David H. Diamont '72 MA
John B. (Jerry) Johnson, Jr. '55
Gary McAlexander '66

1990
Geroge G. Beasley '58 '60
Don Beaver '62 '64
Dr. Gloria Houston '63

1989
Steven Camp '68
Dr. Jairy C. Hunter, Jr. '69 '70 '71
Dr. E. Michael Latta '61 '64

1988
Dr. W. Ray Cleere '58
Dr. Richard D. Howe '61 '62
Lt. Col. Charles R. Sherrill '68 '95 '00

1987
J. Tom Dougherty '41
Rev. William Franklin Graham, III '78
*Richard R. Pierce '47

1986
Dr. Linda M. Combs '68 '78
*Clement C. Lipscomb '31
Marvin M. Ward '34

1985
*Dr. Frances Farthing '35 '62
*Dr. Jay M. Robinson '50
*Opie L. Shelton '36

1984
Phillip C. McGuire '60
Leroy Sossamon '34 *

1983
*Dr. Charles M. Hyder '51 '55
Donald R. Lineberger '55
Mildred Formyduval Southern '43
1982
Dr. James M. Sawyer '57 '58
*Rex W. Whittington '52 '55 '67

1981
William R. Craig '52
*Dr. Walter E. Wiles '16
*Gordon H. Winkler '26

1980
*James Edgar Broyhill '13 '71
June Dorothy Dinkins '47
*G. William Morgan '34 '83

1979
Marjorie Crisp '34
Stanley A. South '49
Ned R. Trivette '55

1978
*Sara Wilson Hodgkins '52
*George Passage '38
Dr. John Roueche '61

1977
*Rev. O. Lester Brown '16
*Neil C. Hartley '37
*Robert F. Weaver '35

1976
Julian W. Carr '50 '56
*Dr. T. Edgar Sikes, Sr. '16

1975
*Dr. Hugh S. Daniel, Jr. '43
William O. Hooper '32
Dr. Julian C. Yoder '33

1974
*James A. Cobb '47
*Gordon L. Goodson '34
Louise Moore Plybon '33 '48

1973
*Dr. William R. Edwards '40
*William B. Rankin '46
*Sarah Rebekah Rivers '47

1972
F. P. Bodenheimer '51
*Louise Hood '40 '53
Charles A. Moir '52

1971
Dr. H. G. Jones '49
*Dr. Banner I. Miller '38
*Presnell A. Mull '47 '51