Outstanding Service Award

Recognizes individuals for their exceptional service to the University. Examples of service include serving on any board or council dedicated to the progress of Appalachian, assisting with alumni functions or related university events, promoting Appalachian in the community, providing financial support to the university or contributing time and energy to the general betterment and development of Appalachian. Recipients will be notified immediately following selection and must attend the Alumni Awards Ceremony to receive the award recognition.

Examples of service are:

  • Serving on any board or council dedicated to the progress (advancement) of Appalachian State University
  • Assisting with alumni functions or related university events
  • Promoting Appalachian in the community through teaching, student recruitment, fundraising, or career networking
  • Providing financial support to the university
  • Contributing time and energy to the general betterment and development of Appalachian.


Outstanding Service Award Recipients


2016
D. Kenan Smith ’84 and E. Hayes Smith ’82

2015
Reba S. Moretz ’52 ’53

2014
Marshall Andrew Croom ’86

2013
Hughlene Bostian Frank '68

2012
Wayne L. Sumner '75

2011
Doug Johnson '77

2010
Richard G. Sparks '76 '78

2009
Bradley T. Adcock '76

2008
Julia Ross Adams '56

2007
William L. "Bill" Brown '55 '58

2006
J. Bradley Wilson '75

2005
Bettie Bond

2003
R. Vaughn Hayes '68
Charles V. Murray '87

2002
F. P. "Bodie" Bodenheimer, Jr. '51
Steve '69 & Joanne Williams

2001
Thomas E. Chandler
John & Faye Cooper
Marie Furches '80

2000
Mitch Lemons '84
*Lewis Mack '51
Thomas Reese

1999
Linda Morrison Combs '68 '78
Amanda '82 and Bradley '80 '82 Thompson
*Arnold and Muriel Rosen

1998
W. Winfield Beroth '65
Doug '79 & Nancy D. '79 Coley
Mariam Cannon Hayes

1997
Tom A. Bronson '85
John A. Garwood '57
Robert & Lillian Turchin

1996
Chancel T. Brown '54 '61 '69 '71
Jeannine U. Collins '79 '81
Bill G. Rhinehart '56 '57

1995
Robert G. Fox '71
John R. Gordon
Cindy M. Poe '76 '78 '82

1994
Jack Branch '56
Jerry '58 '61 & Betsye '57 Daniels
Joe Reid '73

1993
Jim Harrill '73
Nellie '46 & *Cotton Hobson
Sam '33 & *Virginia '33 McKinney

1992
E. Miles Annas '42

1991
Sara W. Hodgkins '52
Seby Jones
John B. Rogers, Jr. '69 '80 '84
1990
Tom '65 & Judy '66 Culbreth
A. C. Larrimore '54 '77
Jack D. Neal, Jr. '52

1989
Mark Davis '34
Nick Stakias
Tom Voss '50

1988
Jim Brakefield
E. G. "Red" Lackey '37
Bill Ross '49 '50

1987
Wayne Duncan '65
Rex '70 & Diana '69 '70 Miller

1986
Dr. William R. Edwards '40
Dr. I. W. Carpenter
Dr. Julian Yoder '33

1985
Charles "Chuck" Parker '66 '70 '81
Daniel "Doc" Martin '49

1984
Carolyn Harmon '56 '67
Joe Watts '51 '53

1983
Gerald Adams '54 '62
Daisy Williams Eggers '38 '53

1982
Lester Hardin '52
Mary Shook, R.N.